2014 Scholarship Recipients

Roughrider Scholarship Foundation

Almalisa Alvarez
In memory of Pam Baldwin

Chelsea Bradshaw
In memory of James Roscoe and Evie Lee McSwain

Justin Bridwell
In memory of Clint Donnan and Clay Donnan

Cyndy Caporali
In memory of F. L. Moffett

Jayton Cassell
In honor of the Class of 1981

Liliana Castaneda
In memory of Morris Cammack

Channing Conley
In honor the Center Noon Lions Club

Jasmine Crowley
In honor of Farmers State Bank

Madison Davis
In memory of Catherine Pinkston

Destiny Doggett
In honor of Gail Cuculic and In memory of Toopie Cuculic

Ashley Dollison
In memory of Rayford and Margaret Copelin and Minnie Jewel Thomas Rogers

Michael Elliott
In memory of Gilbert Link

Karen Esparza
In memory of Aileen and Forney Parker and Mr. and Mrs. Johnny Massey

Jose Espino
In honor of Becky Yarbrough Jeans and the Class of 1977

CaDarius Evans
In memory of F.E. Parker

Kalecia Evans
In memory of Kathryn Vaughn

Jessica Flores
In honor of James and Mona Campbell

Taylor Flournoy
In memory of Richard Menefee and Mallory Franks

Kimberleigh Fraizer
In memory of Dr. Victor and Wava Mathews

Jahir Garcia
In honor of the Nacogdoches Coca-Cola Bottling Company

Jannie Garcia
In honor of Carlos and Cathy Fox and In memory of Ted Fox

Luis Garcia
In memory of Walter Rainbolt, Jr.

Miguel Garcia
In honor of General Shelters

Osiel Garcia
In memory of Lewis and Johnnie Ruth Brown

Yvette Garcia
In memory of Carolyn Irish Bourque

Yvonne Garcia
In memory of Dean Stewart

Latasha Garrett
In memory of Bobby Pinkston

Jasmine Gipson
In memory of John Alvis Howard

Luz Gomez
In memory of Tolbert Foster

Lory Gonzalez
In memory of Mitchell Bailey

Pablo Gonzalez
In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Lions Club)

Deundra Gray
In honor of Shelby Savings Bank

Raven Greene
In memory of Clyde Monroe

Lauren Griffith
In memory of Davis Tillotson

Whitney Haddox
In honor of The Cuculic Kids

Tyvonna Harper
In honor of William “Bill” Lloyd

Chelsea Henderson
In memory of Jamie Campbell Gamble

Rebeca Hernandez
In memory of Gene Borders

Alisha Horton
In memory of Melvin Miller

Cole Hudspeth
In memory of Greg Luman

Taylor Hudspeth
In honor of James and Becky Greer

Kayla Hughes
In memory of Mitchell Jetton (family)

Jamarcus Jones
In honor or John Tom Scurlock and C. Ray Scurlock

Jennifer Khan
In honor of Port-a-Cool

Emily Koonce
In memory of Homer Bryce and In honor of Bruce Triangle Pacific

Ruben Landin
In memory of Luke “Jack” Motley, Jr.

Demetrius Lane
In memory of Bobby Lee

Chelsea Lawrence
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Neilson, Sr.

Laura Lindsey
In honor of Cecil Watlington and Virginia Lampley Watlington

Jacob Locke
In memory of Andrew “Andy” Chance

Jordan Long
In memory of David Specter

Jesica Lopez
In memory of Bridges and Maggie Harris

Also Luna
In honor of the Rotary Club of Center ISD

Ross Mahan
In memory of Brent Barr

Tyler Martin
In memory of Jermichael Smith

Seth Matthews
In memory of Danny Clint Fenton

Rebeca Medrano
In honor of Bruce Koonce

Eduardo Mireles
In memory of Norris Askew

Ian Moore
In honor of CHS DECA and memory of Larry Polley

Luis Mora
In memory of Clint Weaver

Iris Morales
In memory of Mattie Dellinger

Ismael Morales
In memory of Prentice and Daliah Sanders

Luis Morales
In honor of F.L. Moffett Primary School

Skyler Morgan
In honor of John D. Griffin and Shelby County Sportsman Committee

Mitchell Nachman
In memory of Roy and Wilma Wooley

Meagan Nehring
In memory and Mr. and Mrs. W.I. Davis, Sr.

Marco Pallares
In memory of Darren Wilson

Morgan Penick
In memory of Mac and Mattie Lou Bussey

DeJalen Preston
In honor of the Class of 1956

Yareli Ramirez
In honor of Tyson Foods and Mr. and Mrs. C.P. Scurlock

Adela Reyes
In memory of Mr. Gene Biddle

Kaycee Ricketson
In memory of Jon, Misty and Macy Bush

Kenia Rios
In memory of Bob and Mildred Pinkston

Emily Rodriguez
In memory of Billy G. Bridges, Sr.

Joseph Rogers
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Boles

Jesus Ruiz
In honor of Fred Wulf and memory of Earl Biggers

Ricardo Sanchez
In memory of Leo Childs and James Innes

Ruth Santana
In honor of Gail and Janie Cuculic

Auna Shofner
In honor of Hallmark/Center Fixture Operations

Jessica Sigler
In memory of Julian and Rena Taylor and honor of Pilgrims Pride

Victoria Soto
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Jones

Jermarcuss Suell
In memory of the Class of 1940 and 1941

Abigail Tello
In memory of Vance Payne

Jesus Valdez
In memory of Byron McDaniel

Clarisa Varela
In memory of Carlton and Hulon Dance

James Walker
In memory of Mann Pinkston

Jamien Watts
In memory of Inez Alford Harper and James Harper

Kourtney Williams
In memory of Martin Weaver

Kiounis Williams
In honor of McNeil Moore and in memory of Bonnie Moore

Laila Wright
In honor Ray Jones Chevrolet/Center Motor Co and Shelby Regional Medical Center